Comprehensive analyses of the protein factors that interact with transcription factors in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Masaru  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40357348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUDA Nobutaka  産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (80450667)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords転写因子 / シロイヌナズナ / キメラリプレッサー / WD40タンパク質 / タンパク質相互作用 / トランスリプレッション / 転写抑制 / 酵母ツーハイブリッド / 植物分子機能 / リプレッションドメイン / 遺伝子発現抑制 / 遺伝子発現制御 / リプレッション / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we performed comprehensive analyses of the WD40 proteins that interact with transcription factors in Arabidopsis, using the trans-repression system and yeast two hybrid system with cDNA library containing only transcription factors, which we had developed. We prepared transgenic Arabidopsis that expressed the chimeric genes of the WD40 protein fused with the SRDX repression domain, and screened the lines with altered phenotype. As a results, we identified that 30 lines that expressed each of WD40-SRDX exhibited altered morphological phenotype. We focused the dwarf lines among them and analysed the transcription factors that interact with the WD40 protein using the yeast two hybrid system.