Study in the mechanism of differentiation and morphogenesis in plant cells by imaging quantitative analysis and simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASEZAWA Seiichiro  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40172902)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUNAGA Sachihiro  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40323448)
TAMAOKI Masanori  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (00311324)
KUTSUNA Natsumaro  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任准教授 (70578559)
TAKAHASHI Shinya  筑波大学, 北アフリカ研究センター, 副主任研究員 (80370419)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオルガネラ / 細胞骨格 / 細胞壁 / イメージング / 画像定量解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the intracellular structure-labeled transformed plants and imaging-quantitative analysis techniques have been developed. The cell morphogenesis and dynamics of the intracellular structures were analyzed by the image processing. The following four items were performed. (1) imaging-quantitative analysis of leaf epidermal cells, (2) analysis of artificial deformation and cell morphology in leaf epidermal cell wall, (3) analysis of the change in plant cell morphogenesis by high CO2 and UV-B treatments, (4) development of imaging-quantitative analysis techniques. Finally, a number of important knowledges, obtained for each item, have been published in many papers.