Roles of fundamental RNA metabolisms in regulatory mechanisms restricting cell division at initial stages of plant organogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Munetaka  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50202130)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords温度感受性突然変異体 / 細胞分裂 / シロイヌナズナ / シュート再生 / 側根原基 / ミトコンドリア / リボソームRNA / RNA代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Restriction of cell division at the early stage of plant organogenesis has been studied mostly with temperature-sensitive mutants of Arabidopsis, which has provided the following findings. At the initiation of lateral root primordium development, anticlinal, asymmetric division of pericycle cells is restricted to a few rounds by a mitochondrion-related mechanism. This control is particularly vulnerable to defects of mitochondrial mRNA metabolism and high temperatures. Polyadenylation is a key event in the mitochondrial mRNA defects. When adventitious bud primordia are built during shoot regeneration, cell division is restricted along with repressive control of the CUC-STM pathway. Impairments of ribosomal biosynthesis disrupt these regulations, via the transcription factor ANAC082, as a stress response.