Interactions between the state transitions and phototaxis in the green alga Chlamydomonas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Ken-ichi  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (80420248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 広野 雅文  法政大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (10212177)
Research Collaborator Hisabori Toru  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授
Sugiura Kazunori  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 博士研究員
Ueki Noriko  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 博士研究員
Ide Takahiro  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 博士研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords走光性 / 光合成 / レドックス / 鞭毛 / 光受容 / クラミドモナス / ステート遷移 / レドックス制御 / チオレドキシン / 真核生物鞭毛・繊毛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phototaxis is a cellular behavior in that cells move toward or against from the light source (positive or negative phototaxis, respectively). For phototrophic microorganisms, switching between positive and negative phototaxis is crucial to inhabit under suitable light intensity for photosynthesis. A unicellular green alga Chlamydomonas reinhardtii is a model organism for photo-behavioral responses. Previously, we found that cellular redox (reduction-oxidation) signal regulates this switching. In this research, to elucidate the sign-switching mechanism, we identified causative genes of mutants that show different sign of phototaxis. In parallel, we estimated intra flagellar redox potentials under different light conditions.