Functional analysis of the nuclear-encoded pentatricopeptide repeat proteins involved in regulation of plant organellar gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sugita Mamoru  名古屋大学, 遺伝子実験施設, 教授 (70154474)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Takahiro  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (10464398)
ICHINOSE Mizuho  名古屋大学, トランスフォーマティブ生命分子研究所, 特任助教 (60755718)
Research Collaborator SUGITA Chieko  名古屋大学, 遺伝子実験施設, 研究員 (30402457)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords葉緑体 / ミトコンドリア / 転写後制御 / PPRタンパク質 / RNA結合認識 / RNAスプライシング / RNA編集 / ヒメツリガネゴケ / 遺伝子発現 / グループⅡイントロン / RNA結合配列 / RNase P / DYWドメイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant mitochondria and chloroplasts are the important organelles that are essential for plant growth. Both organelles possess their own gene expression system and their gene expression is tightly regulated at the post transcriptional level. However, protein factors involved in post transcriptional regulation are unknown. In this study, we identified novel pentatricopeptide repeat RNA-binding proteins required for tRNA 5’-end processing, RNA editing, and RNA splicing, using a model plant, the moss Physcomitrella patens.