Active growth repression of plants under environmental stresses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kakimoto Tatsuo  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70214260)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植物 / 成長 / 環境 / ストレス / 情報伝達 / シロイヌナズナ / 環境応答 / 突然変異体 / アブシジン酸 / 浸透圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant growth is retarded under biotic or abiotic stresses. Low environmental water potential generally represses plant growth, especially the growth of shoots. The growth reduction is in part simply because plants cannot grow well, but also in part considered to be an active adaptive response of plants. We focused on stress responses of growth of leaf epidermal cells, and uncovered the molecular mechanisms of growth repression under high osmolarity. The leaf epidermal stem cells (MMCs) is maintained by the transcription factor SPEECHLESS (SPCH). Here we found that osmotic stress activates the MAPK cascade, which in turn phosphorylates SPCH and leads to decrease in SPCH protein level. Blocking the MAPK activity inhibited the decrease in MMC number and the growth reduction caused by osmotic stress. These results highlighted the integration of stress-induced signaling and internal developmental signaling.