Elucidation of molecular events determining xylem cell differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Demura Taku  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (40272009)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞分化 / 道管 / 転写制御 / エピジェネティックス / 小分子RNA / エピジェネティクス / 蛍光相関分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been revealed that the transcriptional network controlled by the NAC transcription factor VND7 is crucial for the differentiation of xylem vessel cells. In this research, to understand the regulatory mechanisms underlying the expression and function of VND7 gene, we elucidated the epigenetic modification of VND7 gene region, cis- and trans-factors for VND7 gene expression, functional regulation of VND7, and dynamics of small RNA during the vessel differentiation. As a result, it was revealed that the expression of VND7 gene is negatively controlled by DNA methylation and histone H3K27 trimethylation, that a GATA transcription factor is a possible trans-factor of VND7, that VND7 could alter its transactivation activity through the S-nitrosylation modification, and that various miRNA species could regulate transcriptional network in which VND7 gene is participating.