Elucidating salvaging role of tissue-specific organelle DNA degradation conserved in land plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Wataru  岡山大学, その他部局等, 教授 (20222002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Tsuneaki TAKAMI  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 技術職員 (70614254)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords葉緑体 / ミトコンドリア / オルガネラ分化 / DNA分解 / 葉老化 / ステイグリーン / ヌクレアーゼ / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chloroplasts and mitochondria are the organelles that originate from endosymbiosis of respective ancestral bacteria and retain their own DNA as a remnant. Although these organelle DNAs are very limited as genetic content, they exist as multi-copy and vary in the amount. Moreover, tissue-specific degradation of organelle DNAs has been reported in literature since two decades ago but little is understood at the molecular level. Recently, our group identified DPD1 exonuclease, which is conserved in land plants, be dual targeted to plastids and mitochondria, and appear to degrade organelle DNA.
In this study, we attempted to corroborate the role of DPD1 in organelle DNA degradation. We focused on leaf senescence and examine the possibility that organelle DNA degradation is related to nutrient salvage.