Molecular mechanism and physiological significance of alternative splicing regulation by phytochrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Tomonao  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20464399)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフィトクロム / 光受容体 / 植物 / シグナル伝達 / 光応答 / 選択的スプライシング / 光シグナル伝達 / 光生理学 / シロイヌナズナ / 遺伝子発現制御 / 光信号伝達 / 光形態形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At present, it is widely believed that phytochrome regulates the transcription of light-responsive genes by modulating the activity of several transcription factors. However, we performed mRNA-seq analysis and revealed that phytochrome controls not only transcription, but also alternative splicing, to approximately the same degree at the genomic level in Arabidopsis. Moreover, we experimentally showed that phytochrome-induced alternative splicing changes of SPA3, the negative regulator of light signaling, physiologically contributed to promoting light responses of plants. From these results, we demonstrated that phytochrome directly and simultaneously regulates two different aspects of gene expression, namely transcription and alternative splicing to mediate light responses in plants.