Novel mechanisms of the cellular integration through plastid-nuclear communications in plant cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Shiina Takashi  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (10206039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古市 卓也  名古屋経済大学, 人間科学系, 准教授 (80436998)
中平 洋一  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40423868)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SANO Satoshi  京都府立大学, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (10311911)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords葉緑体 / カルシウム / レトログレードシグナル / CAS / 光合成 / 色素体 / ミトコンドリア / 核 / 気孔 / リン酸化 / Ca2+ / シグマ因子 / 免疫応答 / 転写 / 逆行性シグナル / 植物病理学 / 抵抗性遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Signaling networks coordinate chloroplast and nuclear gene expression in plant cells. The plastid-nuclear communication is very likely to play important roles in not only plastid differentiation, but also biotic and abiotic stress responses. In this study, we aimed to reveal the role of the plastid-nuclear communications in plant immunity and Ca2+ signaling. We demonstrated that the immune defense response is largely dependent on photosynthetic electron transfer chain activities in plant cells and that chloroplast Ca2+-binding protein CAS is involved in the regulation of plastid-encoded gene expression in plant immune responses. We also examined Ca2+ transients in plastids in response to biotic and abiotic stresses. Furthermore, we studied mechanical stimuli-induced immune defense gene expression, evolution of small GTPases in plastids and mitochondria, and evolution of psbD light-responsive promoter in plastids.