Elucidation of common regulatory mechanisms for nodule and meristem development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Masayoshi  基礎生物学研究所, 共生システム研究部門, 教授 (30260508)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Suzaki Takuya  基礎生物学研究所, 共生システム研究部門, 助教 (40575825)
Takeda Naoya  基礎生物学研究所, 共生システム研究部門, 助教 (60571081)
Research Collaborator Okamoto Satoru  基礎生物学研究所, 研究員
Soyano Takashi  基礎生物学研究所, 研究員
Fujita Hironori  基礎生物学研究所, 研究員
Sasaki Takema  総合研究大学院大学, 基礎生物学専攻, 大学院生
Yoro Emiko  総合研究大学院大学, 基礎生物学専攻, 大学院生
Takahara Masahiro  総合研究大学院大学, 基礎生物学専攻, 大学院生
Nishida Hanna  総合研究大学院大学, 基礎生物学専攻, 大学院生
Mori Tomoko  基礎生物学研究所, 技術職員
Tanaka Sachiko  基礎生物学研究所, 技術職員
Matsubayashi Yoshikatsu  名古屋大学, 生命理学研究科, 教授
Shinohara Hidefumi  名古屋大学, 生命理学研究科, 助教
Sakakibara Hitoshi  理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, グループリーダー
Hayashi Makoto  理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, グループリーダー
Kojima Mikiko  理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 技師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords根粒形成 / 遠距離シグナリング / 糖修飾ペプチド / 根由来シグナル / シュート由来シグナル / 茎頂メリステム / サイトカイニン / ミヤコグサ / オートレギュレーション / CLEペプチド / 遠距離シグナル伝達 / 翻訳後修飾 / HAR1 / CLEペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Root nodules are controlled by the root-to-shoot-to-root negative feedback loop called autoregulation of nodulation (AON). In Lotus japonicus, AON is mediated by CLE-RS genes and the receptor kinase HAR1 that functions in the shoot. However, the mature structures of CLE-RS peptides and the molecular nature of CLE-RS/HAR1 signaling remain elusive. In this project we show that CLE-RS2 is a post-translationally arabinosylated glycopeptide derived from the CLE domain. Chemically synthesized CLE-RS glycopeptides cause significant suppression of nodulation and directly bind to HAR1 in an arabinose-chain-dependent manner. In addition, CLE-RS2 glycopeptide produced in the root is found in shoot xylem sap. We thus propose that CLE-RS glycopeptides are the long sought mobile signals responsible for the initial step of AON. In addition we show that, CLE-RS-HAR1 signaling activates the production of cytokinins in shoots, which have an SDI-like capacity to systemically suppress nodulation.