Genomic and structural studies on asymmetrical formation of male and female gametes in the gametogenesis of the macroalgae Ulva by using immune-subtraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shigeyuki Kawano  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70161338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMURA SHINICHI  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (00192766)
KUWANO KAZUYOSHI  長崎大学, 大学院水産・環境科学総合研究科, 教授 (60301363)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords性染色体 / 微生物 / 藻類形態 / 雌雄性 / サブトラクション / アオノリ / 同形配偶子 / 非対称性 / アノノリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The genus Ulva is a green macroalga which has a haploid-diploid isomorphic life cycle. Its gametes show asymmetric positions of a mating structure and an eyespot between the opposite mating types. We analyzed whole genome sequences of two strains with opposite mating types (mt- and mt+) in Ulva to find that identical genomic regions homologous with GCS1. Immunofluorescence observations using an antibody against GCS1 demonstrated that its products localized to the cellular surface between the two flagella at a potential site for an mt- mating structure. Comprehensive comparison of a total of 12.0 Gbp and 16.6 Gbp of the sequencing read data for mt- and mt+ genomes identified MT loci of 1.0 and 1.5 Mbp in size containing 46 and 67 genes, respectively. The MT loci of these mating types shared 23 genes. These provide a new model that sheds light on the evolution of the mating locus with ancestral traits in multicellular organisms exhibiting haploid selection and low complexity.