Brain Mechanisms of Foraging Behavior: Studies on Decision-making based on Multiple Values
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Toshiya  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (40190459)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOMMA KOICHI  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90251438)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords最適性 / 意思決定 / 社会的採餌行動 / 衝動性 / 労働投資 / 大脳基底核 / 扁桃体 / 集合知 / 弓外套皮質 / 最適採餌 / 社会的知性 / 大脳外套 / 社会採餌行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuroeconomical studies were performed using newly hatched domestic chicks. We have so far found that competition makes chicks impulsive. In this study, by focusing on basal ganglia and amygdala-homologous area, we analyzed how the multiple values (such as amount, proximity, cost, risk and public information) could determines decisions. As the results, we found (1) competition suppresses the neural representation of reward by associated visual cues, (2) chicks pay more effort under competition (social facilitation), which was not mediated by reward system (dopaminergic neurons) but by emotion system (limbic amygdala), (3) risk meets competition to yield choice impulsiveness, and (4) competition leads to formation of publicly shared information about the food resource, thus giving rise to optimal foraging of the group.