Mechanism regulating the swimming behavior of sperm by calcium- A role of actin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shingyoji Chikako  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80125997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北島 健  名古屋大学, 生物機能開発利用研究センター, 教授 (80192558)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体膜 / ラフト / カルシウム / 精子 / ウニ / 生体分子 / 生理学 / 細胞 / アクチン / 膜ラフト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A mechanism regulating the sperm swimming has not clearly been understood. In sea urchin sperm, calcium plays an important role for this regulation. At pH6-7, sperm does not show swimming and is immotile. Calcium dynamics of influx and efflux through flagellar membrane is known to be necessary for normal swimming and an inhibition of this dynamics brings about the inhibition of swimming movement.By using this characteristics of sperm at pH7 and 8 we compared the differences such as raft formation and behavior of membrane fluorescent probes. We found that the function of calcium efflux protein in the flagellar membrane, PMCA, requires formation of a so-called lipid raft with cooperative existence of flagellasialin. Actin was detected in the raft fraction of the sperm membrane obtained at pH8, but the role of actin has not been elucidated. Furthermore, we observed that a fluorescent probe detecting rafts moves along the flagella at pH8, suggesting a certain dynamic factor of the raft.