Molecular bases of the olfactory system for nestmate discrimination and social behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Mamiko  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00314302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐倉 緑  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60421989)
尾崎 浩一  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90194539)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ozaki Koichi  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90194539)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会性 / アリ / フェロモン / 化学感覚 / ケミカルコミュニケーション / 嗅覚受容体遺伝子 / 嗅覚受容 / 嗅覚 / 動物行動 / 神経科学 / 昆虫 / 行動 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the Japanese carpenter ant, Camponotus japonicus, we determined the total genome. By the RNAseq analysis in the antennae, we made a complete catalogue of chemosensory receptor-related genes, including the olfactory, gustatory receptor genes, IR genes and CSP genes. In our research, 443 olfactory receptor genes were identified and 212 of them were first estimated to express in the particular olfactory sensilla, which play important role for the nestmate- and non-nestmate discrimination. This group of olfactory receptor genes has widely evolved in ant species, however expressed specifically in female casts but not in male, who need not contact with non-nestmates but for mating in their lives.