Control of learning and memory by insulin in the molluscan brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Ito Etsuro  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80203131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Ryota  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 准教授 (40334338)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsモノアラガイ / 味覚嫌悪学習 / インスリン / 飢餓 / 満腹 / 長期記憶 / 学習 / 記憶 / グルコース / 学習記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pond snail Lymnaea stagnalis is capable of learning taste aversion and consolidating this learning into long-term memory (LTM) that is called conditioned taste aversion (CTA). Previous studies showed that some molluscan insulin-related peptides (MIPs) were up-regulated in snails exhibiting CTA-LTM. In the present study, when we applied partially purified MIPs to the isolated CNS, we observed a long-term change in synaptic efficacy of the synaptic connection between the CTA-related neurons. Injection of insulin or insulin receptor antibody into the snail also suggested that MIPs trigger CTA-LTM. Finally, we could clarify the relation between the CTA grades and the nutritional states, such as food satiation or food starvation.