The molecular basis of circadian clock in plants: The origin, evolution, diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ishiura Masahiro  名古屋大学, 遺伝子実験施設, 名誉教授 (20132730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 拓哉  名古屋大学, 遺伝子実験施設, 講師 (00452201)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Onai Kiyoshi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 特任准教授 (00402454)
Mino Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70300902)
Namba Keiichi  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (30346142)
Ikegami Takahisa  横浜市立大学, 生命医学研究科, 教授 (20283939)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生物時計 / 植物 / 進化 / 藍色細菌 / 緑藻 / 高等植物 / 陸上植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From cyanobacteria to human, most organisms on the earth have the circadian clock. However, clock genes, essential genes for the clock, are not conserved during evolution of organisms. In this study, we analyzed the three circadian clocks from cyanobacteria, green algae, higher plants, and revealed common and different features of these clocks. This outcome contributes to understanding the evolution of circadian clocks.