Molecular mechanisms of chromosomal rearrangement caused by topological changing of DNA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Maki Hisaji  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (20199649)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords染色体再編・維持 / 遺伝的不安定性 / 繰り返し配列
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various kinds of repetitive sequence present in genomes of many species are known to be a cause of genetic instability which leads to genetic diseases and cancer. We found that a long inverted repeat is transformed to a cruciform DNA in a manner dependent on DNA replication. E. coli SbcCD appeared to have a novel enzymatic acitivity that cleaves such a cruciform DNA, and this enzyme perhaps causes the genetic instability at long inverted repeats.