The role of chromosome-retaining RNA transcripts in homologous chromosome recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
DING DAQIAO  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所フロンティア創造総合研究室, 主任研究員 (50359080)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords染色体 / 減数分裂 / 対合 / 非コードRNA / 分裂酵母
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pairing of homologous chromosome is an essential step in meiosis that ensures effective homologous recombination and reductional segregation in meiotic division. In fission yeast, the formation of telomere bouquet and accompany telomere-led chromosome oscillation align the homologous chromosomes to the same direction and effectively promote their contact and pairing. However, the mechanisms for homologous chromosome specific recognition remain undefined. To understand the molecular mechanisms of meiRNA promoted pairing, we screened for sme2 locus-localization protein (smp). As a result, we found ten kinds of Smp and half of them are required for the robust pairing of the sme2 locus. These proteins are RNA binding proteins and/or involved in transcription termination. We propose that retaining of RNA transcripts on the chromosome play an important role in homologous chromosome recognition and pairing.