Adaptive evolution through digital changes in the epigenome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Ichizo  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30126057)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUTA Yoshikazu  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 特任助教 (40613667)
YANO Hirokazu  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 特任助教 (20646773)
HASEBE Mitsuyasu  基礎生物学研究所, 生物進化研究部門, 教授 (40237996)
OHTSUKI Hisashi  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 助教 (50517802)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords適応進化 / エピジェネティクス / メチローム / トランスクリプトーム / 集団構造 / ピロリ菌 / 制限修飾系 / DNAメチル化 / 進化 / ゲノム / 細菌 / バイオテクノロジー / 遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the possibility that diverse epigenomes as opposed to diverse genomes might serve as units of adaptive evolution. We used Helicobacter pylori. We knocked out several genes determining sequence specificity of DNA methylation and analyzed their effects on transcriptome. Based on these, we examined adaptation-related phenotype sets and found unique effects. From 30 H. pylori genome comparison, we revealed high diversity in the restriction-modification systems. It did not closely match the population structure based on genome sequences. We looked for codons with diversifying selection, and found some in the specificity subunits of the restriction-modification systems.