Evolution of biological systems and environmental changes: Understanding adaptation mechanisms to environmental changes which are inscribed in the human genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionThe Graduate University for Advanced Studies
Principal Investigator
Satta Yoko  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 教授 (20222010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Toshiyuki  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (80418681)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境適応 / 疾患関連遺伝子 / 自然選択 / リスク転換 / 祖先型 / EHH解析 / プロモータ活性 / 1000人ゲノム / 東アジア集団 / 脱アフリカ / 疾患関連SNP / ハプロタイプ / 疾病関連遺伝子 / リスク型・非リスク型 / 霊長類 / 遺伝子 / 環境変異 / リスク型 / 固定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In life-style related diseases or mental disorders, environmental factors may often play significant roles. Curiously, genes associated with such diseases often carry ancestral but risk types of SNPs in humans. To test the rather paradoxical idea of “ancestral risk,” we examined polymorphism at and near the STX locus in relation to the evolutionary mechanisms acting at the locus. STX encodes a sialyltrasferase that produces poly-sialic acids that play an important role in brain function. In the promoter region of the gene, three SNPs are associated with Schizophrenia. Four promoter types of these SNP combinations are known to highly correlate with the promoter activity. An ancestral risk type shows the high activity. In contrast, one non-risk type has the low promoter activity and it shows an unusually high frequency in East Asians but the low genetic diversity within the type. Population genomics suggests positive selection acting on the derived non-risk type of the STX promoter.