RNA and Amino Acid: Elucidation of the Mystery of the Asymmetry of Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Koji  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (30271547)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsRNA / アミノ酸 / ホモキラリティー / 起源 / 非対称性 / 生命起源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the origin of the asymmetry of life on Earth (nucleic acids are composed of D-sugars, whereas proteins are composed of L-amino acids), I focused on the process of tRNA aminoacylation that is the first encounter step between RNAs and amino acids. The model molecule synthesis based on “chiral-selective aminoacylation of RNA”, which I discovered in 2004, for the purpose of performing X-ray crystallography was successful. In addition, comparison of the energies of the final products of the reaction was done by using molecular dynamics. I also found the change of the viscosity of nucleotide solution containing cyanuric acid.