Integration of biological systems through symbiosis: insights from aphid=Buchnera endosymbiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
SHIGENOBU Shuji  基礎生物学研究所, 生物機能解析センター, 特任准教授 (30399555)
Research Collaborator Stern David L.  HHMI Janelia Research Campus
Aishwarya Korgaonkar  HHMI Janelia Research Campus
Betzig Eric  HHMI Janelia Research Campus
Li Wei-Ping  HHMI Janelia Research Campus
Rivlin Pat  HHMI Janelia Research Campus
Mergaert Peter  CNRS
UCHIUMI Toshiki  鹿児島大学
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords共生 / アブラムシ / 進化 / 抗菌ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A key question in symbiosis studies is how multiple organisms are integrated in a well-organized system through symbiosis. I used aphid-Buchnera symbiosis as a model to address this issue at molecular level. I focus on BCR peptides that are aphid lineage-specific secretion peptides I have discovered in the pea aphid genome. I found that these BCRs are expressed strongly and exclusively in the symbiotic organ called bacteriocytes. Our imaging data indicated that these peptides are secreted and then targeted to the endosymbionts. I also found BCRs have antimicrobial effects on E. coli and some other bacteria. Recently, antimicrobial peptide (AMP)-like peptides have been reported to function in the context of mutualism in other symbiotic systems such as Medicago-Rizobium symbiosis. AMP-like molecule such as BCRs should be a key to understand the principle in the symbiosis evolution.