Project/Area Number |
25291084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAI Shinobu 神奈川大学, 理学部, 研究員 (00409989)
YAMADA Akiyoshi 信州大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10324237)
HIROSE Dai 日本大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20513922)
HOSHINO Tamotsu 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料化学領域機能化学研究部門, バイオ変換グループ長 (60357944)
HOSOYA Tsuyoshi 国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 菌類藻類研究グループ長 (60392536)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 接合菌類 / 系統分類 / 共生 / 進化 / 側系統群 / 陸上進出 / 生活史 / 自然史 / ツボカビ / 菌根共生 / 腸内共生 / 熱帯高地 / インベントリー / 内生細菌 / 鞭毛 / 菌根 / タイ類 / 寄生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Inventory researches on "Zygomycota" were carried out at temperate to tropical regions of Japan and adjacent areas in Southeast Asia. Dynamic evolutionary process, especially focused on the“terrestrialization” of the kingdom Fungi was discussed based on the investigations on newly obtained following fungal materials; 1) taxa showing interaction with animals (new life style of Kickxellomycotina living both inside and outside of guts of arthropods hosts), 2) taxa showing interaction with plants (taxonomic and phylogenetic studies on Endogonales of Mucoromycotina indicating the origin of mycorrhizae and some possible interaction with bacteria), 3) taxa for considering the loss of flagella (phylogenetic and cytological investigations on Chytridiomycota as an ancestral taxon of Zygomycota, and some Entomophthoromycotina).