Adaptive Evolution of Plants to Ultra-basic Soil: Comparative Genomic Analysis in Aster savatieri
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITO Motomi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (00193524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阪口 翔太  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50726809)
土松 隆志  千葉大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60740107)
青木 誠志郎  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 学術研究員 (10334301)
森長 真一  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教 (80568262)
Research Collaborator ISHIKAWA Naoko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords適応進化 / 比較ゲノム / ミヤマヨメナ / シュンジュギク / 蛇紋岩 / 種分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the genetic background of evolution and the molecular mechanism for serpentinous soil adaptation of Aster savatieri.
Population structure analysis by SSR was performed on 38 populations including Aster savatieri and var. pygmaeus. As a result, it became clear that the whole is divided into three groups with geographical cohesion. Moreover, it was suggested that var. pygmaeus evolved independently at least twice in Aichi and Mie / Kochi. In addition, as a result of reference preparation with RNA-seq, polymorphism detection, and comparison of gene expression profiles, FRD 3 was searched for as a result of searching for genes with GO related to heavy metal tolerance.