Evolution of laminarialean kelp beds deduced from the genomics and morphological features
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Hiroshi  神戸大学, 内海域環境教育研究センター, 教授 (30161269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANYUDA TAKEAKI  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環内海域環境教育研究センター, 助教 (40379334)
YAMAGISHI TAKAHIRO  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環, 助教 (30379333)
NAGASATO CHIKAKO  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (00374710)
本村 泰三  北海道大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (30183974)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコンブ目 / 進化 / 分子系統 / トランスクリプトーム / 褐藻 / 網羅的cDNA塩基配列解析 / 生物地理 / 藻場構成種 / 網羅的cDNA塩基配列解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular phylogeny of derived Laminariales using 6 chloroplast and 6 mitochondrial gene sequences revealed that Alariaceae and Agaraceae/Laminariaceae diverged from Aureophycaceae and the Agaraceae branched. This suggested that the formation of mucilaginous organs and pneumatocysts occurred in the relatively early stage of the evolution of derived Laminariales, and the adaptation to temperate habitat from cold-water habitat, and dispersal to the Southern Hemisphere occurred several time independently in different lineages in laminarialean families. Transcroptome analyses suggested that the diversification of mannurate c5 epimarase and metaroprotease played important roles in the anatomical differenciation of derived Laminariales.