Studies on the evolutionary origin chromosomal differentiation and expansion process in a brachypterous grasshopper
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TATSUTA Haruki  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (50370268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅野 良一  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 専門研究員 (00648826)
秋元 信一  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30175161)
Research Collaborator AKIMOTO Shin-ichi  北海道大学
BUGROV Alexander  ロシア科学アカデミー, シベリア支部
WARCHALOWSKA-SLIWA Elzbieta  ポーランド科学アカデミー
GRZYWACZ Beata  日本学術振興会外国人, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords種分化 / バッタ / 昆虫 / 遺伝学 / 分類学 / 進化 / 行動学 / フキバッタ / 染色体 / 生殖隔離 / マイクロサテライト / 遺伝構造 / 性選択 / 共生微生物 / 性的対立
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore spatial genetic structures using molecular markers in a brachypterous grasshopper Podisma sapporensis in which a new sex determination system has been established by the process of translocation between a autosome and X chromosome, we have designed primers that amplify the flanking regions of tandem repeats using the next generation sequencer. We also estimated approximate genome size in this species. Furthermore, we found the infection of endosymbiont in P. sapporensis. Copulatory behavior and copulation duration were also recorded and compared between different chromosomal races.