Identification of the genetic regions responsible for apogamous reproduction in ferns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Noriaki  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60192770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANO Yasuyuki  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70192820)
KAKUGAWA Yoko  首都大学東京, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (70575141)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Kaoru
HORI Kiyotaka
MORI Erina
MATSUMOTO Megumi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝子 / ゲノム / 植物 / 進化 / シダ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have revealed that apogamous fern species, which usually asexually reproduce, can easily hybridize with closely related sexual species and make hybrids. We collected spores from the tetraploid hybrids between triploid apogamous Cyrtomium falcatum and its diploid sexual forms, and cultivated gametophytes generated from the spores. Apogamous gametophytes, which could form next-generation sporophytes without fertilization, and sexual one, which could not, were observed in 1:1 ratio. These results indicate that apogamous reproduction in ferns is controlled by a single DNA region.