| Project/Area Number |
25291090
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
| Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Keisuke 立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (00213348)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAHIRO Katsuro 琵琶湖博物館, 研究部生態系研究領域, 統括学芸員 (60344339)
KAMEDA Kayoko 琵琶湖博物館, 研究部生態系研究領域, 統括学芸員 (90344340)
HIROWATARI Toshiya 九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (20208896)
IWATA Ryutaro 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90213298)
YAMAGUCHI Noriyuki 長崎大学, 水産環境科学総合研究科, 准教授 (60436764)
ARAYA Kunio 九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (10263138)
SATO Hiroaki 奈良女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (20196265)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 鳥の巣 / ケラチン食 / キチン食 / 鱗翅目 / 鞘翅目 / 共生 / ニッチ構築 / 環境エンジニアリング / 宮古島 / 石垣島 / リュウキュウアカショウビン / タカサゴシロアリ / 鳥の巣昆虫 / 生態系 / 進化生態学 / コウノトリ / カワウ / 進化 / 食物連鎖 / ニッチ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During3 year study period, we intensively investigated at Kyushu and Southern islands in Japan. We found some new species of micro-Lepidoptera and revealed the ecology of some Coleoptera. Members of our team allayed stable isotope and revealed the pattern of the food chain in symbiotic insects in bird nest. A meeting was held at Kyushu University. 35 people who are entomologists and ornithologists attended the meeting. Such a corroboration between entomologists and ornithologists is very useful for both discipline.