Genetic Analyses of Morphological Diversity in Podostemaceae adapted to Extreme Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Masahiro  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, その他部局等, 名誉研究員 (20093221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Natsu  日本女子大学, 理学部, 研究員 (20723638)
NISHIYAMA Tomoaki  金沢大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (50390688)
KOI Satoshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (60470019)
YAMADA Toshihiro  金沢大学, 大学院自然システム系, 准教授 (70392537)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords進化 / 形態多様性 / 適応進化 / 中立進化 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An evolutionary biological theory claims that the evolution of morphology is neutral under no or little pressure of selection. It may be possible that neutral evolution of morphology is involved in the diversification of the aquatic flowering plant family Podostemaceae living in extreme habitats with no or few competitors. In comprehensive analyses of genes, we found high synonymous substitution rates or mutation rates, and also numerous nonsynonymous substitutions.It may be likely therefore that Podostemaceae evolved in a condition of relaxed negative selection. We also found four monocotyledonous species in Hydrobryum, and the evolution of monocotyly is recurrent. In a monocotyledonous species, unusual cell divisions take place in an early stage of embryogenesis.