Two problems in the evolution of self-incompatibility:theoretical and empirical studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Satoki  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90272004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKI MASAYUKI  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 教授 (60263985)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自家不和合性 / 連鎖 / 識別遺伝子 / 多様性 / S対立遺伝子 / 自家和合性 / 初期進化 / 多様化 / 理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We modeled the initial invasion of the first pollen and pistil alleles in gametophytic SI to determine whether these alleles can stably co-exist in a population without tight linkage. We assume pollen and pistil loci each carry an incompatibility allele S and an allele without an incompatibility function N. We assume that pollen with an S allele are incompatible with pistils carrying S alleles, whereas other crosses are compatible. Ovules in pistils carrying an S allele suffer viability costs because recognition consumes resources. We found that the cost of carrying a pistil S allele allows pollen and pistil S alleles to co-exist in a stable equilibrium if linkage is partial. This occurs because parents that carry pistil S alleles but are homozygous for pollen N alleles cannot avoid self-fertilization; however, they suffer viability costs. Hence, pollen N alleles are selected again.