Functional roles of reproductive mode in persisting population and maintaining genetic diversity of daphnia species.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Urabe Jotaro  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (50250163)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAKINO WATARU  東北大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 助教 (90372309)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプランクトン / 遺伝的多様性 / 個体群動態 / ミジンコ / 湖沼 / 休眠卵 / 絶対単為生殖 / 外来種 / 動物プランクトン / 隠蔽個体群 / 温暖化 / 越冬様式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In general, Daphnia reproduce parthenogenetically but switch to sexual reproduction for producing resting eggs that are capable of overwintering. If certain parthenogenetic individuals are competitively superior to others, their success results to reduce genetic diversity. However, it not yet clear how competitive persistence of daphnia populations are related with maintenance of the genetic diversities. This study showed that some of competitively inferior individuals are highly sensitive to environmental changes in initiating production of the resting or sexual eggs By producing these eggs before intensifying the competitive interactions, daphnia species maintained their genetic diversities.