The role of temperature adaptation in invasive species under climate change.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kouki Hikosaka  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (10272006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Morinaga Shinichi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (80568262)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Oguchi Riichi  東北大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 助教 (10632250)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords温度適応 / 集団分化 / 侵入種 / 凍結耐性 / 適応 / 集団間分化 / 環境適応 / 侵入種・在来種 / 進化 / 侵入 / 温度応答 / 温度馴化 / 耐凍性 / 機能分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We sampled seeds of an invasive species Cardamine hirsuta, which has invaded these four decades and spread in Japan, and those of a native species Cardamine scutata from two latitudinal gradients in East Japan. We studied genetic structure of populations and freezing tolerance. C. hirsuta populations were divided into four groups, suggesting that C. hirsute has invaded at least four times. Freezing tolerance was different between populations, which was correlated with minimum temperature. These results suggest that functional genetic differentiation has been occurred even in species that had invaded recently.