Evolution of asymmetric sexes: an empirical approach to the evolution of anisogamy using a green alga
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Togashi Tatsuya  千葉大学, 海洋バイオシステム研究センター, 教授 (70345007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Jin  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (10291957)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords異型配偶 / 性淘汰 / 精子競争 / 性的二型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anisogamy (mating system where gamete size is different between the two sexes) causes sexual selection through sperm competition. Therefore, answering questions on the mechanisms of the evolution of anisogamy is the most fundamental approach to understand the evolution of sexual dimorphism in morphology and behavior. In this research, we obtained the first empirical supports to the two important theoretical assumptions on 1) the role of male gametic resources to improve the fitness of a zygote and 2) the relationship between zygote size and its fitness, by focusing on several useful traits of a green alga.