Response of the seagrass-bed ecosystem to global environmental changes with an emphasis on carbon sequestration and detrital food web
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyajima Toshihiro  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (20311631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜口 昌巳  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, 干潟生産グループ長 (60371960)
堀 正和  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (50443370)
Research Collaborator SATO Masaaki
SHIMABUKURO Hiromori
MORIMOTO Naoko
HAMAOKA Akiko
HAMAOKA Hideki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords海草藻場 / 食物網構造 / 炭素循環 / 海洋酸性化 / デトリタス / 底生動物 / 環境DNA / 微生物群集 / 生態系 / 海洋酸性化応答 / アマモ場 / 同位体標識実験 / 底生動物群集 / メソコズム / 微生物 / 無脊椎動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Response of the seagrass meadow ecosystem to ocean acidification induced by the rise of atmospheric CO2 was studied with an emphasis on the detrital food web. Major achievements can be summarized as follows. A novel eDNA technique was developed for tracing production, accumulation, and decomposition processes of seagrass-derived detritus. A clone library of seagrass rhizosphere bacterial community was established and analyzed to extract characteristics specific to such an environment. A novel 2H-based pulse-chase experimental method was developed to evaluate turnover time and conversion efficiency associated individual channels within the seagrass meadow epibenthic food web. Differential responses to ocean acidification between the grazing and detrital food chains of the seagrass meadow food web was demonstrated by mesocosm manipulation experiments with the aid of the developed pulse-chase technique.