Development of molecular level isotope techniques to analyze ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature (2014-2015)
Kyoto University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Tayasu Ichiro  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究高度化支援センター, 教授 (80353449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDOH Michio  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30388160)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHKOUCHI Naohiko  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 生物地球化学研究分野, 分野長 (00281832)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords安定同位体 / 生態系 / アミノ酸 / 生物標本 / 食物網
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tested a possibility to use molecular level isotope techniques and other isotopes together with conventional isotopes, namely carbon and nitrogen isotope ratios.
It had been shown that trophic position of an organism can be estimated using nitrogen isotope ratios of phenylalanine and glutamine in either terrestrial or aquatic ecosystem. However, the equation to estimate trophic position requires an assumption of either terrestrial or aquatic primary production. In this study, we revealed that the method is also available to an organism in riverine systems, applying a mixing model using nitrogen isotope ratios of phenylalanine and glutamine.
We showed the utility to use sulfur isotope ratios in separating terrestrial and marine derived materials, oxygen isotope ratios of organic matter in estimating the origin of the materials in relation to water cycling, and carbon-14 concentrations in estimating carbon source.