Feedback mechanisms of adaptive evolution and ecosysten metworks
Project/Area Number |
25291102
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UTSUMI Shunsuke 北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (10642019)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 群集 / 進化 / 間接効果 / 表現型可塑性 / 遺伝子型 / 侵入植物 / 間接相互作用 / 群集ネットワーク / 侵入生物 / 生態系機能 / 適応進化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Effects of aphid and lacebug herbivory on reproductive success and flower visitor communities on tall goldenrods were investigated. Lacebug herbivory decreased flower number and floral nectar. In contrast, aphid herbivory increased them. Increased flowers increased abundance of pollinators and non-pollinators. Lacebug herbivory decreased seed production, while aphid herbivory increased it. Origin of Japanese goldenrods was explored using neutral genetic marker. We found that Japanese goldenrods came from Southeastern United States, and that genetic diversity has been maintained through gene flow since their establishment in Japan. Effects of diversity and selection in goldenrod genotypes from Honshu and Hokkaido were investigated. Although we did not find the diversity effect on plant growth, the selection effect in Hokkaido genotypes was detected. The diversity effect of plant genotypes was also found in aphid abundance.