From DNA to genome: New development on human evolution study by next-generation sequencer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ueda Shintaroh  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20143357)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人類進化 / 古人骨 / ゲノム / ミトコンドリア / 次世代シーケンサ / ミトコンドリアゲノム / 解析ツール / 古人骨ゲノム / 核ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the difficulties in deep sequencing, high-throughput sequencing of ancient DNA has been limited to exceptionally well-preserved ancient materials. The primary factor is microbial attack popularly observed in the buried materials, and it causes drastic increase in relative ratio of microbial DNA in the extracted DNA. I developed a unified strategy in which emulsion PCR is coupled with target enrichment followed by next-generation sequencing. The method made it possible to obtain efficiently non-duplicated reads mapped to target sequences of interest, and this can achieve deep and reliable sequencing of ancient DNA from typical materials, even though poorly preserved. Then, I applied this method to ancient human remains from archaeological sites of various times, and succeeded in obtaining highly reliable and entire nucleotide sequences of mitochondrial genome.