Human migration and evolution inferred from parasitic organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishida Takafumi  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20184533)
Research Collaborator MURANO Yukari
MOROTOMI Nozomi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords寄生体 / ウイルス / 移動 / 系統 / 進化 / ヒト / 小進化 / 適応遺伝 / 原虫 / 人類史 / 適応 / ゲノム / アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To shed light on the maternal contribution to the EBV transmission to the offspring, EBV genomic information was collected from mother-offspring pairs; only one third of the pairs shared the identical nucleotide sequence, whereas no significant EBV genomic diversity was confirmed in between patrilocal communities and matrilocal communities. These results indicates that EBV is an inappropriate ethnic marker.
The 27-base deletion in the band 3 gene was suggested to be generated around 4000 years before in the central part of the Philippines by the haplotype analyses.