The longitudinal cohort study project related to atherosclerosis that connect the asymptomatic period and onset and
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Takahiro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (40284674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高村 昇  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (30295068)
山崎 浩則  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (40346953)
草野 洋介  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (70325637)
青柳 潔  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80295071)
和田 光弘  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (40295093)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 遺伝子多型 / コホート研究 / 頸動脈内膜中膜複合体 / 心臓足首血管指数 / CD34 / 遺伝子 / 糖尿病 / TG-HDL比 / 血管リモデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a cross-sectional study of community-dwelling elderly Japanese subjects in Goto city who had undergone a national health check-up. We analyzed gene polymorphisms (rs3782886, rs4618210, rs3803915) that were reported to be associated with atherosclerosis, and categorized them into six groups based on the number of disadvantageous gene alleles present. No significant association between total number of disadvantageous gene alleles and clinical indicators of atherosclerosis (mean carotid intima-media thickness; CIMT and cardio ankle vascular index; CAVI) was found. However, a significant association was noted between single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) rs3782886, which was reported to be associated with metabolic syndrome, and short stature and dyslipidemia. Furthermore, we were able to maintain cohort study resources, including genetic polymorphisms and the follow-up survey system, after signing a memorandum with the primary medical institutes in Goto city.