an fMRI study of the human whole body instability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Yoshiaki  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (50134739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 則内 まどか  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 客員研究員 (20571897)
跡見 友章  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 講師 (80611285)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳 / fMRI / 身体 / 不安定 / バランス / 身体不安定性 / 直立二足歩行 / 重力 / 頭頂島前庭皮質(PIVC) / 自己認知 / fMRI / バランスボード / 身体図式 / 運動図式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the neural substrate underlying automatic detection of one’s own body instability is an important consideration, there have ever been few functional neuroimaging studies due to the restrictions placed on participants’ movements. Here, we used fMRI to investigate the neural substrate underlying whole body instability based on a self-recognition paradigm. Analyses revealed significant activity in the brain regions that should be activated during genuine unstable body (physical) conditions: the right parieto-insular vestibular cortex, inferior frontal junction, posterior insula and parabrachial nucleus. We argue that these right-lateralized cortical and brainstem regions mediate vestibular information processing for detection of vestibular anomalies, defensive motor responding in which the necessary motor responses are automatically prepared/simulated to protect one’s body, and sympathetic activity as an alarm response during whole body instability.