Designing lighting environments for neonates on the basis of development of visual sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Ohta Hidenobu  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神生理研究部, 研究生 (80422103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 重和  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00292376)
稲垣 真澄  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所・知的障害研究部, 部長 (70203198)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHO KAZUTOSHI  北海道大学病院, 周産母子センター, 准教授 (10312365)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords早産児 / 正期産児 / メラノプシン / ロドプシン / コーンオプシン / 生理学 / 生理人類学 / 発達生理学 / 環境科学 / 人類生理学 / 光受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have demonstrated that a light-dark cycle in the Neonatal Intensive Care Unit (NICU) has promoted better sleep development and weight gain in preterm infants than constant light or constant darkness. However, it was unknown whether exposure to light for brief periods at night for medical treatment and nursing care would compromise the benefits brought about by such a light-dark cycle. To establish the facts to this, we developed a special red LED light with a wavelength of > 675 nm which preterm infants cannot perceive. Preterm infants born at < 36 weeks’ gestational age were randomly assigned for periodic exposure to either white LED light or red LED light at night in a light-dark cycle. Activity, nighttime crying and body weight were continuously monitored from enrolment until discharge.