Is cytoplasmic male sterility explained by mitochondrial overactivation?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Tomohiko  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40261333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Kazunori  農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (80414754)
KURODA Yosuke  農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 研究員 (40595071)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 細胞質雄性不稔性 / 遺伝子発現 / 呼吸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cytoplasmic male sterility (CMS) is a breeding character that makes hybrid seed production feasible. In the genetic model of CMS, male sterility expresses when the cytoplasm has male-sterility inducing factor while the nucleus has two recessive alleles of restorer-of-fertility gene (rf). The cytoplasmic factor is a mitochondrial gene that is specific to CMS mitochondrial genome. Such genes have been found from many plant species but the mechanism how CMS expresses is still obscure. The objective of this study is to clarify the mitochondrial function of CMS sugar beet. We found the followings: biochemical difference between male-fertile and CMS mitochondria; male-sterility induction by F0F1-ATPase alteration; and effect of novel Rf on the male-sterility inducing mitochondrial gene.