Development of a method of molecular breeding involving epigenetic control of gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Akira  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30281794)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝子発現 / 植物 / 分子育種 / 遺伝子 / 発現制御 / 色素 / RNA / 遺伝子発現制御 / エピジェネティクス / シトシンメチル化 / RNAサイレンシング / RNA機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work was aimed to understand the factors affecting the efficient induction and stabilization of epigenetic changes from the view point of establishing modification of plant traits via epigenetic control of gene expression as a tool for molecular breeding. Epigenetic changes that occurred under a specific condition in plants that had RNA silencing were analyzed. The patterns of dynamic changes in small RNA production and cytosine methylation, together with the stability of the altered state, were uncovered.