Understanding the mechanism of cellular differentiation and its usage for the regulation of morphological traits in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yutaka  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (40345872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAWA Nobuhiro  秋田県立大学, 生物資源学部, 准教授 (90599268)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイネ / 胚 / 分化 / 胚形成 / 胚発生 / 球状型胚発生突然変異体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research is to understand the molecular mechanism of cellular differentiation at the early stages of rice embryogenesis. We already demonstrated that, during the early stage of rice embryogenesis, a receptor like kinase has pivotal function in cellular differentiation by using rice embryogenesis defective mutants (odm mutants). This suggests that a mobile signal could function in the process of cellular differentiation at the early stage of rice embryogenesis, because receptor like kinases are generally are important components of inter cellular signaling. In order to elucidate the entire components of the signaling module that operates at the cellular differentiation at the early stage of rice embryogenesis, we made double mutants with previously identified odm mutants. In addition, we screened and analyzed the suppressor mutations that restore odm phenotype.