Effects of an active transposable element mPing on the rice epigenome and its application to plant breeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionKindai University (2016)
Kyoto University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
TSUKIYAMA Takuji  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00423004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥本 裕  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90152438)
寺石 政義  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (80378819)
齊藤 大樹  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (10536238)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords転移因子 / イネ / エピジェネティクス / エピジェネティック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that (1) a rice active transposon mPing alters transcript structures post-transcriptionally via induction of alternative splicing that most likely depends on DNA methylation, (2) a Myb-like protein encoded by the autonomous element Ping can bind to mPing sequence independently of DNA methylation, and (3) early embryogenesis-specific expression of Ping may be regulated by a SNP in Ping-ORF1 or position- and dosage-effect of Ping. These indicate that mPing can amplify in the rice genome by escaping from the epigenetic regulation and consequently contributes to the enlargement of genetic variability of the host genome.