Identification of the gametocidal gene that induce chromosome breakage in common wheat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nasuda Shuhei  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10273492)
Research Collaborator FRIEBE Bernd
AKHUNOV Eduard D.
GILL Bikram S.
HOUBEN Andreas
DOLEZEL Jaroslav
YOSHIOKA Motohiro
MIZUNO Nobuyuki
SAKAI Natsuto
YAMADA Hajime
MURATA Kazuki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords配偶子致死 / マッピング / ラフマップ / 遺伝学 / 生殖 / 雑種不稔 / コムギ / 遺伝子単離 / ゲノム編集 / 機能解析 / 染色体切断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to identify the gametocidal gene that induce chromosome breakage in wheat. We took the approach of map-based cloning to identify the gene. First, we roughly mapped the gene to the tip of the long arm of chromosme T4B-4Ssh. Then, by adopting molecular markers of the syntenic chromosomal region of rice, we could narrow down the chromosomal region harboring the gametocidal gene to a 15 cM interval between two markers. It may give an impression that the gene is still distant from the molecular markers, but eventually the region is physically estimated to be 1.3 Mb because of inflation of apparent recombination near the gene in the population tested here. Our estimation is that if we could identify the markers as close as 1.0 cM, the gene would be within 100 kb from the markers. The results of the present study will promote identification and cloinig of the causal gene.