Cloning of hybrid incompatibility genes inhibiting artificial production of common wheat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takumi Shigeo  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50249166)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords育種学 / 生殖隔離 / 倍数性進化 / コムギ / 高密度連鎖地図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In crop breeding, efficient transmission of agriculturally important genes from wild relatives is necessary for overcoming difficult missions. However, technical problems such as reproductive isolation between crops and their relatives make it difficult to use comprehensively the genetic resources in wild relative populations. Towards complete use of a wild wheat relative Aegilops tauschii for bread wheat breeding, the goal of this research is set as map-based cloning of Net2 and Hch1, which are the D-genome causal genes for hybrid incompatibilities shown in interspecific hybrids from crosses between tetraploid wheat and Aegilops tauschii. Through this project, fine maps for Net2 on chromosome 2DS and Hch1 on chromosome 7DS were successfully constructed, and some BAC clones around the Net2 and Hch1 regions were selected. These progresses are important for further map-based cloning of Net2 and Hch1.