Identification of beneficial genes on non-recombining regions by using heavy-ion deletion mapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kazama Yusuke  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 協力研究員 (80442945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUI YASUO  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (70293917)
TAKAHARA MANABU  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所, 主任研究員 (90355123)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE TOMOKO  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 室長 (70201895)
ISHII KOTARO  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 特別研究員 (50632965)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords育種学 / 重イオンビーム / 組換え抑制領域 / 植物 / 生殖システム / 欠失マッピング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genes responsible for dioecy, self-incompatibility, and apomixis, which have been related to diversification of plant reproduction systems, are located on chromosomal non-recombining regions. Thus, it has been difficult to identify these genes. In this study, mutant lines having deletions on the non-recombining regions were developed. The deletion maps of the lines were calculated by using the newly developed software “DelMapper”, and used for narrowing down the positions of the responsible genes. Together with the information for genomes and transcriptomes obtained from next-generation sequencing, candidates for the responsible genes were successfully listed.