Alternative methodology for screening responsive cultivars to elevated atmospheric CO2 concentration in crops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Shimono Hiroyuki  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70451490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yu  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (50634474)
KAWASAKI Michio  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (30343213)
YOSHIHIRA Taiki  酪農学園大学, 循環農学類, 教授 (50240346)
AOKI Naoto  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (70466811)
KUMAGAI Etsushi  独立農業法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター, 研究員 (80583442)
SHIRAIWA Tatsuhiko  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30154363)
SASAKI Haruto  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (60225886)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords品種選抜 / 大気CO2 / 生産性 / イネ / ダイズ / 選抜 / 大気CO2濃度上昇 / 地球温暖化 / 大気CO2濃度 / 適応技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To feed future world population, adaptive cultivar against increasing atmospheric CO2, which increase photosynthesis, biomass and productivity, is an option to boost crop productivity. The purpose of this research is to identify alternative, cheap and reliable methodologies to screen responsive cultivars to future elevated CO2 without using CO2 fumigation facilities for crops, rice and soybean. Six hypotheses were tested, (1) low CO2 chamber method, (2) stomatal sensitivity method, (3) planting geometry method, (4) Finlay Wilkinson regression method, (5) Rural-Urban gradient method, (6) natural CO2 spring method. We concluded that (3) planting geometry method and (4) Finlay Wilkinson regression method can be used for alternative screening method without using CO2 fumigation facilities.